How do I say Andrea?

What kind of name is Andrea?

Andrea as a girl’s name (also used as boy’s name Andrea), is pronounced AHN-free-ah, AN-dree-ah. It is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Andrea is “manly, virile”.

Is Andrea a cute name?

Andrea is a popular unisex name, but in the United States, it is more popular as a name for baby girls.

Is Andrea a black name?

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name ANDREA is 75.2% White, 9.6% Hispanic origin, 11.6% Black, 1.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native.

Is Andrea an Irish name?

Andrea Origin and Meaning

The name Andrea is a girl’s name of German, English, Italian origin meaning “strong and manly”.

What does D’Andrea mean?

D’Andrea or d’Andrea (Italian pronunciation: [ˌdanˈdrɛa]) is an Italian surname, literally meaning “Andrew’s”, “of Andrew” (it is cognate with the surname Anderson).

What does Andrea mean in Latin?

Andrea comes from the Latin meaning “Womanly” or “Beautiful Lady”.

What country is the name Andrea from?

The name Andrea is primarily a gender-neutral name of Italian origin that means Manly. Form of ANDREW.

Is Andrei a girl name?

Andrei of Polotsk ( c. 1325 – 1399), Lithuanian nobleman.

Andrey.

Gender Male
Language(s) Slavic languages, Romanian
Name day November 30
Other names
Variant form(s) Andrei, Andrej

Is Andrei a biblical name?

In turn the name means “manly and strong, courageous and warrior”. He was the first Apostle in the New Testament. No Hebrew or Aramaic name is recorded for him. According to Orthodox tradition, the apostolic successor to Saint Andrew is Patriarch Bartholomew I.

How many people in the world have the name Andrei?

There are 0.97 people named ANDREI for every 100,000 Americans. This name is most often used as a first name, 87% of the time. Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration’s (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named ANDREI is 2,194.

What does Andrei mean in Russian?

The name Andrei is primarily a male name of Russian origin that means Manly.

Is Andrei a boy name?

Andrei Origin and Meaning

The name Andrei is a boy’s name meaning “manly”.